Your beauty should not come from outward adornment, such as elaborate hairstyles and the wearing of gold jewelry or fine clothes. Rather, it should be that of your inner self, the unfading beauty of a gentle and quiet spirit, which is of great worth in GOD's sight.

1 Peter 3:3-4

Sunday, May 22, 2011


So as you've read from previous post, I 'dislike' my body figure a bunch!! I have kinda had a rough time with it and finally came to this conclusion:

God made me absolutely PERFECT! He didn't once make a mistake! My little belly bump, is perfect! My chubby thighs are beautiful! He loves the way I look so, I'm going to accept myself! Sure I'll still workout and try to loose some but in the mean time, I'm not gunna freak out when I turn sideways and see a little pouch at the bottom of my stomach! Instead, I'm going to smile!

So... I have a challenge for YOU! For just one little week, I want you to say not even one negative thing to yourself! Or wish you looked different because guess what, YOUR PERFECT! You my friend, are beautiful inside and out! You have a heart as big as the world and that's all that matters! Who cares if your teeth are yellow! Who cares if your laugh sounds like your dieing! Cuz' guess what, He loves that about you! He finds it so cute that you scrunch your nose when you laugh! He finds it cute when your arms jiggle! So... saying that, I'm giving you this challenge! Let me know how it goes!


Ps: the photo thing was a fail so I don't I'm going to continue that... Haha! But yes mom that was my ceiling...! You can grab the button on the side :D

New Series

So... Here at SLTDQ, I am going to start a new series called, "What the!" I know, sounds werid but I will post a picture every Sunday night of something I took the past week... Then the following Sunday I will go back to the post and see what you thought it was! Who ever wants to may guess!!! The first person to guess it right, wins! This is just kinda a fun thing so I don't know if there will be prizes...!! I will still do regular post but this is a continuos thing... SO to start I will post the very.first.picture!

What is it...?!

So bring on the guesses folks!!

Ps: If you have any suggestions on what to do for the winner, comment it down!! Should I do a button?? Do you actually think those are cool or just me? If you think there cool, does anybody want to teach me how to make a button or just make a button for me??

Have a great week!!

Saturday, May 21, 2011

Black and White

Yesterday I went with my youth group to the MOA theme park, Nickelodeon Universe (pictures to come)!! It was so much fun! On the way there I rode with some friends of mine. Berit, Rebecca, Emma, and Rachel. On the way there we talked about a lot, including our faith. Emma said something that stuck with me the entire night and threw out today. She gave an example:

Your in a really long hallway, on one end is God. On the other end is a friend. You have to pick a side. Where will you go?

Sure you can stand in the middle but eventually you will lean one way. What way with that be?

She also talk about Black and White. You are either black or white! You either are a follower of God and want him in your life and want to spend eternal life with him or, you don't! That simple.

So... I have one question for you. Are you black or white??

Ps: check it out! I'm posting after 6pm today! Guess that means the rapture didn't happen!! Hmmm...



Omg! You guys it's the last day of the world!! I'm freaking out!

So i'm sure you have heard, this is suppose to be the last day on Earth!! Well, let me assure you, it isn't.... They have today and 2010 when were suppose to die so as you can't tell, they obviously have no clue!! I will be posting tomorrow about my very fun weekend with some friends!!

How was your week?!


Sunday, May 15, 2011

Technology and Words

So if you have a Facebook, you'll know there is sites you can go to to 'like' stuff... Well I look at those alot and came across this one...

Happy Sunday everyone!!

Monday, May 9, 2011

My Monday

Ahhh... Monday! My (absolute not) favorite day of the week!! School was good! My dad picked me up from my moms house and we went over to his house. My stepmom is a correctional officer and is pulling a double tonight (she works from 7am- 11pm straight). So it's a daddy, daughter night. We went to Culvers for dinner. You could donate some money to the Randy Shaver Cancer Foundation, and sense cancer is a popular thing in my life we head over to donate some money! We rode on the Harley over and on our way out, parked next to us were two old ladies. They said how nice it was and they were super cute! Then the oldest one got in and I climbed on to my seat. I glanced over her way before we headed out. She waved with a huge smile, ear to ear. From what I've been told that is how my grandma was. Always smiling. Speakin of the sweetheart my dad got a call from my grandpa saying her burrial is Memorial weekend. Prays are welcomed! It's going to be that Saturday, in the morning sometime... It will be good to 'reunite' with all of my family again but I hate that thought of the tears again... We will prob go back Friday after school then drive all the way to my Grandpa's. Burial Saturday. Then my cousin Zane (Mona's son) is getting Baptized Sunday!! Also my cousin Stephan is graduating so well have his little party too... It's going to be a very busy, quick trip!! I hate leaving and I already know it's going to be hard... Oh and we (meaning my dad and aunts fiancé) have to shingle my aunt garage! Ahhhh... Haha! So, what did you do this sunny Monday?


Sunday, May 8, 2011

Link up!


Guys... I first want to apologize for my weird, horrible spacing in my last post! I don't know whats up with me!! Secondly, here is the photo that I am sending in for Kiley's photo contest (below)! Thirdly, I want you to take my brand new poll on the right side column! Its a big decision that I am debating right now! If you have any advise PLEASE comment it down!

Also, I didn't take credit for any of my pictures but if you do use them (I have no idea why you would buy) just please give credit to my blog! I have absolutely no problem with you using them but don't steal :D haha

Thanks Luvs!!


Last Month- Photo version!

So... As promised (and reminded by Kiley) here are just a couple pics of my last month!

Athens... Ours 5 day bunny!

We had a fun carnival at our church (where we got the bunny) and I was a 'fish' with some friends and the kids would throw there stick over and we'd hurry and clip something in! haha

My easter dress!! Excuse the mess... The maid didn't come that week!

I had a party with a couple girlfriends of mine ceebrating me turning another year older.

I did some photographing myself of me and my sister... Well mostly just London...


My babies!!

Modeling... This picture is kinda creepy looking but it shows my new (very short) haircut and one of the examples of make up I wear...!

Well... There ya go! O.M.G. How could I almost forget! My girl, Kiley, who you hear alot about on my blog opened up her very own photography blog! She's amazing! Go check it out! Click on her name and it will send you right on over! She is a very talented young lady and you wont regret goin over! She is also doing photoshoots for a very cheap price! Ki is having a photo contest right now as well so hop on over before Thurseday to join in! I know I will...

Thanks for reading girlies!!!


Saturday, May 7, 2011

Past month

I have done a lot in the last month! I started journaling and love it! It's a great way to express your feelings without telling anybody! I had a bunny for 5 days. Was a teen mom for two days. Had photoshoots (will post pics later). Got asked how old my kids were. Got my hair cut. Turned 14.

Journaling- not much to write about really... I just write my thoughts down the last 10 minutes before bed.

Bunny- we (my mom) bought a bunny at our church carnival! Well... Turns out my little sis is allergic!! Enough said... :)

Teen mom- one of my moms girlfriends and her hubby went to (sunny) Arizona to go house hunting so there two kiddos stayed with us for 5 days. 2 nights I was at my moms house and the baby girl slept in my room. She woke up at 530-6. It was a good wake up call I guess.

Photoshoot- well... You know how that goes :) I'll post some pics soon!!

How old are your kids?- I was babysitting two kids ages 2 and 6months. We were at a park and this guy asked me how old my kids were. SERIOUSLY??!!?!?

Hair- uh... It's really short!!

14!- well... Another year of life! Haha I had a fantastic birthday! And a fun party!! I'll post some det's later!

Well I have a huge headache right now so I'm gunna head out but thought it'd update you guys! Hope you didn't give up on me yet!!

Oh, I forgot to tell you, I went to Paris, Germany, Mexico and Korea! More on that later!!